Privacy Policy

1. Who are we and what do we do?
ANZUP is a cancer-cooperative clinical trials group that brings together all of the professional disciplines and groups involved in researching and treating urogenital cancers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “ANZUP,” “we,” “us” and “our” refers to ANZUP Cancer Trials Group Limited (ANZUP).

2. Scope and your consent
This Privacy Policy describes ANZUP’s Personal Information handling practices and applies to each and every individual who uses our Website or our Services or becomes a member of ANZUP. In the course of our business we may need to gather and use certain Personal Information about you. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will use and process your Personal Information and the measures we have put in place to ensure its adequate protection. In addition, it explains how you can opt out of certain uses of your Personal Information and what rights and options you have in relation to how we use your Personal Information. References to "you" and "your" mean those individuals using our Website or Services.

By providing us with Personal Information, you will be deemed to have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information (within and outside Australia) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use our Website or our Services.

3. Definitions
For the purposes of our Privacy Policy:

Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.
GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).
Health Information” includes information about a person’s general health and wellbeing, medical issues, diagnosis, including but not limited to personal health information, medical records and all other health information considered reasonably necessary to provide our Services to you.
Personal Information” has the meaning given under the Privacy Act, but generally includes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles and any amendments to the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles from time to time.
Privacy Policy” means this document as amended from time to time.
Related Entities” has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
Sensitive Information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act, but generally includes information or opinion (that is also personal information) about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, membership of a political association, professional/trade association or trade union, or an individual’s criminal record, health information, genetic information, biometric information (used for verification or identification) and biometric templates.
Services” means the services we provide in connection with our participation in, and involvement with urogenital cancers including clinical trials, research, treatment and fundraisers.
Social Networking Sites” means the social networking sites operated or utilised by us, including Facebook, YouTube and Twitter.
Spam Act” means the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
Website” means all websites operated or utilised by us, including (without limitation) 
http://www.anzup.org.au (this website)
http://www.belowthebelt.org.au
http://www.pedalthon.org.au

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words “includes", "including", "such as", "for example" or similar words are not words of limitation.

4. What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

4.1 General
To provide you with our Services, we need to collect Personal Information. We only collect Personal Information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our trials, functions or activities, fundraisers, marketing, support services and research. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the Personal Information needed in connection with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide us with your Personal Information as requested, or if the information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide our Services to you or the standard and quality of those Services may be compromised.

Depending on the nature of the Services we provide to you, the Personal Information we collect may include, without limitation:
• your name, title, profession, email address, telephone numbers and address;
• your present and past employment details, including but not limited to your position and your employer’s details;
• your accreditations and degrees;
• Information you provide when you apply to be a member with us or wish to volunteer with us or participate in one of our events;
• your username and password if you become a member; 

We do not collect Health Information and Sensitive Information, if we require your Health Information or Sensitive Information we will contact you to obtain your consent.

5. How do we collect the Personal Information?

5.1 General
We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Generally we collect your Personal Information when you complete and submit a form, participate in one of our events, make inquiries or subscribe as a member with us. We may also collect Personal Information, without limitation:
• from other members and services providers of ANZUP;
• from an investigator who is working on one of the clinical trials we are involved in;
• from another clinical trials group;
• from a pharmaceutical company;
• from our service providers;
• through our Website and other Social Networking Sites;
• from third parties;
• from publicly available sources of information;
• when we are required to do so by law; or
• when you enter an event with us, participate in a survey or register to receive information on us or any of our Services.

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person, you represent (and we accept that information on the basis) that:
  (a) without us taking any further steps as required by the Privacy Act, any health privacy laws or the GDPR, we may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  (b) you are authorised to provide us with such Personal Information and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

5.2 Our Website
We collect aggregate information about you and your use of our Website whenever you visit us online. This includes various forms of 'click stream' information, e.g. entry and exit points for our Website, your IP address, site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, operating system and browser type.

We may also use third-party software that tracks access to our Website from affiliated websites and purchases that result from this access. This aggregate information generally will not identify you.

We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregated or de-identified information that does not contain Personal Information. 

5.3 Job applications, Volunteers and Events
If you apply online for a position with us or wish to volunteer with us or participate in one of our events, we will collect Personal Information from your resume, accompanying application documentation and during any other parts of the recruitment/volunteer process.

The Personal Information will be used only for considering your application for the posted position (or other relevant positions (including volunteering)). If you are successful, the information you provide (including Personal Information) will form part of your employment/volunteer records.

6. How do we use your Personal Information?
We generally use your Personal Information to:
• Communicate with you and provide our Services to you;
• Provide information to you about clinical trials;
• Facilitate your participation in one of our events or a clinical trial;
• Seek your professional opinion and feedback.
In addition to any other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may use the Personal Information we collect to:
• process your inquiries;
• provide our Services and other services to you, including the use of a third party service provider;
• comply with our contractual and other legal obligations;
• process an application for a position with us (including volunteering);
• respond to medical emergencies;
• develop and improve our Services;
• comply with our contractual and legal obligations and to protect and enforce our legal rights;
• verify your identity;
• protect and defend our, or our employees’, users’ and clients’ rights or property including against fraudulent or unlawful use of our Website or Social Networking Sites;
• advise you of additional services, offers, or information which may be of interest to you.
If you are a member of our Website you may consent to us displaying your name as a proposer and seconder.

7. Disclosing Personal Information
We will not disclose your Personal Information for a purpose other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, as set out in this Privacy Policy. Such purposes may include disclosing your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances as follows:
• if you agree to the disclosure;
• a purpose for which the personal information is to be used is directly related to the purpose for which it was collected
• external support services;
• researchers;
• third parties for marketing purposes;
• for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to provide you with Services;
• where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
• where disclosure is required or permitted by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity;
• where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;
• for internal business requirements;
• if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health;
• where we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

8. Marketing

8.1 General
If you have given us any Sensitive Information we will not use this for marketing purposes (this includes Health Information).

We may use and disclose your Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information and Health Information) to provide you with information on offers, products and services offered by us or our Related Entities and you expressly consent to us doing so. We may also provide you with information on other products and services offered by us, our Related Entities or, our partners or affiliates.

You may elect not to receive direct marketing communications from us by following the opt out instructions below. Please note that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for our Services, questionnaires and other factual information, as permitted under the Privacy Act and Spam Act. 

8.2 Tracking Tools
'Cookies' are pieces of information stored within your computer’s or device’s internet browser that automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with our Website. We use cookies to help us understand the content that you are shown while visiting our Website. We may combine information which we obtain through the use of cookies with other information, including a unique identifier we have assigned to you, with information we obtain from third party sources.

We use browser-based cookies, users' IP addresses and other technologies such as 'pixel tags', 'web beacons,' 'clear GIFs' or similar technologies to help us and third parties obtain information about your visits to our Website, deliver online and mobile ads and content for us and others specific to your interests, process your purchases or requests, or to analyse your visiting patterns, measure the effectiveness of our and others’ advertising, monitor traffic patterns on our Website, and to optimize and enhance your online experience on our Website.

You may customise your browser settings to notify you when a cookie is sent or to disable cookies altogether. The 'Help' feature on your browser should include instructions on how to make these adjustments.

If you block or otherwise disable cookies, certain features on our Website may not function properly. Some of the tracking we have described may continue even if you disable or block cookies. 

8.3 Interest-Based Online Ads
From time to time we may engage in interest-based advertising provided by third party vendors to deliver advertisements and personalised content that may be of interest to you. Ads may be delivered to you based on your online or mobile behaviour (on our Website and other websites), your search activity, your geographic location or other information, not on the basis of the Personal Information you have provided to us. You may also see third-party ads on our Website, other websites, or mobile apps, based on your visits to and activities on our Website, other websites and mobile apps.

More information on interest-based advertising and opting out is available at http://www.aboutads.info/

8.4 Opting out
If at any time you no longer wish to receive any marketing material from us or no longer wish to be a member or do not want your information disclosed for marketing purposes (or any other reason), contact our Privacy Officer using the details in paragraph 15 below.

9. Storage and disclosure of Personal Information off-shore
As we are recognised nationally and internationally, Personal Information you provide to us may be stored on servers in countries other than the jurisdiction in which your Personal Information was collected.

If you access another website from our Website, you may be transferring to another country and to a website over which we have no control and take no responsibility. If you provide Personal Information using another website, you do so subject to the privacy laws (if any) in that jurisdiction.

Similarly, if you request us to assist you with other goods or services, we may disclose your Personal Information to our agents, contractors, service providers and program partners who are located overseas when arranging or making inquiries in respect of those goods or services.

While we have privacy rules in place to protect your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles. It is possible that information will be transferred to a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as Australia. The overseas recipient may also be subject to a foreign law which could compel disclosure of Personal Information to a third party, for example, an overseas authority.

We will not be accountable for how these overseas recipients handle your personal information. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information to these overseas recipients.

If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information overseas, or if at any time you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in paragraph 15 below. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide the Services you have requested in whole or in part or those Services may be compromised or otherwise not function properly. 

10. Considerations when you send information to us electronically
While we take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.

The open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users and members, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these websites' privacy policies may differ from our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Similarly, if you access another website from our Website, you do so and provide Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions, and the privacy policy, under which the provider of that website operates.

11. Considerations when you participate in online forums
Our Website may have chat rooms, discussion boards, online forums and other interactive technologies that allow individual comments and messages to be tied to a user's name or e-mail address.

Any information you post in such forums is public information and we cannot control what use third parties may make of Personal Information you share in such forums. You should exercise caution before disclosing any Personal Information on online forums.

12. Security
We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software. 

In the event of a security breach leading to accidental loss, disclosure or access to your Personal Information, we will comply with all our Privacy Act obligations including notifying you of such breach where required by law to do so.

When the Personal Information we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes. 

13. Your rights regarding your Personal Information
You may:
• withdraw any consents given in relation to the handling by us of your Personal Information;
• request access to your Personal Information;
• request that we correct Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date; or
• request that we delete certain Personal Information,
by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details in paragraph 15 below. We will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act and, where relevant, the GDPR and other health privacy laws, to correct or delete that information if you so request. For security purposes, before we provide you with any Personal Information, we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

You may request the source of any Personal Information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If you are located in a European Union Member State in which we offer goods or services, to the extent we are subject to the GDPR, you may request that we transfer your Personal Information to another organisation.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with any of your Personal Information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable or unlawful to do so) and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy
This document sets out our current Privacy Policy, last updated 25 May 2018.

We may change or update parts of this Privacy Policy in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. We will do this by updating this Privacy Policy on https://www.anzup.org.au/content.aspx?page=privacy. You will not necessarily be directly notified of such a change. Therefore, please ensure that you regularly check this Privacy Policy so you are fully aware of any changes or updates.

15. Contact information

15.1 When to contact us
You can contact us to:
• withdraw any consents given in relation to the handling by us of your Personal Information;
• request access to Your Personal Information;
• request that we correct Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date; or
• request that we delete certain Personal Information
• You should also contact us immediately if you believe:
  o someone has gained unauthorised access to your Personal Information;
  o your username or password have been compromised (in which case you should also immediately change your password);
  o you have a complaint in respect to the way we are dealing with your Personal Information; or
  o we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way.

15.2 Contact details
If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns or complaints over the protection of the Personal Information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: The Privacy Officer
Mail: Lifehouse, Level 6, 119-143 Missenden Road, Camperdown, NSW, 2050
Email: anzup@anzup.org.au

More information about our rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

16. Children’s Privacy
ANZUP does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our Website and servers.
© ANZUP 2018. All rights reserved.